CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01149

Mr. Serge Alfonse
Dare Deco, LLC
1910 East Clifton Street
Tampa, FL 33610

RE: The tariff classification of plastic contemporary furniture from France.

Dear Mr. Alfonse:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of contemporary furniture made out of plastic (Altuglass) and printed with color ink. The articles are for home or office use, in the form of chairs, loungers, tables, and stools.

The applicable subheading for chairs, loungers and stools made of plastic will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for tables made of plastic will be 9403.70.8030, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division